PRIVACY POLICY FOR G:LOOT


Last revised: September 22st, 2017.

General information

Welcome to G:loot, the online service where gamers participate in contests to compete for real money in existing third party games (the “Service”)! The Service as further described on www.gloot.com is offered on both mobile and desktop devices. This policy regarding privacy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how G:loot AB, reg. no. 559115-8034, Birger Jarlsgatan 37 B, 111 45 Stockholm, Sweden, email: info@gloot.com (“G:loot“, “we”, “us”, “our”), collects, uses, shares and stores personal data regarding anyone who uses the Service (“you”, “your”).

This Privacy Policy applies when you use the Service, contact us, when we receive your personal data from one of our business partners or when you post messages at our public forums. This Privacy Policy does not cover any interaction you may have with G:loot by telephone, postal mail, or other offline communications.

You should always be able to feel safe when we process your personal data. With this Privacy Policy, we want to explain how we ensure that your Personal Data is handled in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Regulations. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about how we collect your Personal Data, what Personal Data we Process and why, for how long we Process Personal Data, who can access your Personal Data, how we protect your Personal Data and your rights in relation to your Personal Data.

Definitions

As we want to make sure that you fully understand our Privacy Policy, we will define some important terms.

Applicable Data Protection Regulation” refers to the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) (Sw. personuppgiftslagen), which implements the EU Directive 95/46/EC, including all relevant case law, guidelines and regulations from governmental authorities and such.

Personal Data” refers to any data whether by itself or when linked to other information in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of G:loot, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a living person.

Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as the collection, organisation, storage, use, erasure, disclosure by transmission or otherwise making available.

All other definitions in this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Regulation and the General Terms and Conditions [link].

Who is the data controller?

G:loot is the data controller and is responsible for the Processing of your Personal Data. We shall ensure that the Processing conducted by us complies with applicable Data Protection Regulation. We shall ensure that the Personal Data Processed about you is accurate, necessary and legitimate.

Collection of personal data

When you register a user account (“User Account”) with G:loot, we will collect your IP address.

When you choose to participate in contests with other users in the Service, and make your first deposit, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Data, including your first and last name, email address, user name, profile picture and set an account password. By providing this information, you represent that it is accurate and complete, and agree to promptly update the information as necessary to ensure that it remains current. We reserve the right to erase Personal Data.

We do not process user credit card information. For means of customer support we will, however, have access to user transaction history, IP address, currency,  and name entered when registering a payment method in our service. Sensitive credit card information is only Processed by our payment providers, PayPal, Skrill, MyFinity and PayVision. G:loot does not have access to your sensitive credit card information. You can find MyFinity’s, Paypals, Skrills and PayVision’s terms here:

http://www.mifinity.com/cdn/privacy_policy/MUKLWebsitePrivacyPolicyv3.0.pdf

http://www.payvision.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://www.skrill.com/en/nc/footer/comprehensiveprivacypolicy/

G:loot may from time to time ask for your opinion to know what you like and dislike about our service. G:loot may request and/or collect information from you on a voluntary basis when you create a User Account with the Service; withdraw or deposit cash from your account; participate in contests; send questions or comments to our support team; or fill out online surveys.

Why do we Process your Personal Data?

G:loot processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that you can use the Service;
  • To ensure that G:loot can provide the Service;
  • To send you important information regarding the Service;
  • To contact you;
  • To prevent cheating, crime or fraud;
  • To create reports, analysis or similar services for use by us for the purposes of service improvements, research or business intelligence, for example to track potential problems or trends with our Services;  
  • To invite you to participate in G:loot’s community on various social media platforms;
  • To send news and updates regarding the Service;
  • To ensure that you can use payment services from our payment providers;  
  • To prevent the use of the Service in areas where it is prohibited, and;
  • As otherwise expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

The Personal Data can also be used as a basis for customer analysis, market research, statistics and method development for platforms provided by G:loot.

Legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data

We process your Personal Data to fulfil our agreement with you, by e.g. using your name and IP address for you to be able to participate in contests.

Part of our Processing of Personal Data is based on a so-called balancing of interests. This applies to, for instance, any invites to our communities and to any information sent to you regarding the Service.

For how long do we keep your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data is only kept as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected according to this Privacy Policy. We may keep the information for a longer period of time if necessary to comply with legal requirements or to protect G:loot’s legal interests, for instance if there is an ongoing legal process.

Who can access your Personal Data?

Some of the Personal Data, such as user name, profile picture and contest results will be made public and is therefore available to other G:loot users while you participate in the Service.

All postings in G:loot’s public forums will be available for other users as well as the Internet general public. Information posted on the public forum will therefore not be private or confidential.

To be able to deliver the service, G:loot may share your Personal Data with third parties, such as relevant payment service provider(s) and partnered third party game developers.

To Process payments we will transmit your user account information and other Personal Data to a third-party service provider. For more information on how your payment information is processed, please see the terms and conditions of our above-mentioned payment providers.

G:loot may also transfer or disclose your Personal Data to third parties if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements or requirements from authorities that G:loot is subject to, to protect G:loot’s legal interests or to detect, prevent or draw attention to fraud and other security or technical issues.

In the event that there is a sale of the assets of G:loot or corporate restructuring, or as a result of a change of control of G:loot or one of its group companies, or in preparation of any of these events, any third party to which G:loot transfers or sells G:loot’s assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Data and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your Personal Data to any third party outside of these circumstances.

In cooperation with the games in which our service is available, G:loot may transfer or disclose your Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA as necessary to provide you the Service. If Personal Data is transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, G:loot will take action to ensure that it continues to be protected. G:loot will take appropriate and necessary measures to lawfully transfer Personal Data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Protection of your Personal Data

You should always be able to feel safe when we are Processing your Personal Data. G:loot has taken appropriate security measures required to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, modification, loss, destruction and damage.

You are solely responsible for your login information to the Service. G:loot will never request your password or ask you to provide sensitive account information.

Your rights

You have the right to request that G:loot corrects, rectifies, erases or restricts the Processing of your Personal Data, in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Regulations. To exercise these rights, please contact G:loot at support@gloot.com.

You have the right to request information regarding all Processing of your Personal Data conducted by G:loot once (1) every calendar year. The information provided by the G:loot shall i.a. include; what categories of Personal Data is Processed, the purpose of the Processing, the anticipated period during which the Personal Data will be stored, if the Personal Data is disclosed to third parties and if the Personal Data is transferred to third countries. This information shall be provided to you free of charge.

You can at any point in time prohibit G:loot from using your Personal Data to send you information and news regarding the Service. When G:loot receives your notification, we will stop Processing your Personal Data for these purposes. To unsubscribe, please contact us at support@gloot.com. You are also given the opportunity to refuse to receive further information and news regarding the Service in every such email from us.

Children

The service is not directed towards or intended for people under the age of 18 (“Children”). Therefore, G:loot will not knowingly acquire any personal data from Children.

If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your Child has submitted personal data, please contact us at support@gloot.com and we will make reasonable efforts to delete the information from the Service. If possible, please include in your message the username, email address and password that your Child submitted.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

G:loot has the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will give you reasonable notice of any changes to the Privacy Policy. We will notify you by a message, by email or by a notification in the Service, if the Processing requires a new consent.   

If you do not accept the changes, you may not be able to participate in the Service or receive information that you have requested.

Contact information

Let us know if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Processing of your Personal Data or if you wish to request information regarding the Processing of your Personal Data. Our contact information is found at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.